Monday, September 26, 2016

a few words...


This past days had been a totally different from what i've been living... Emotionally i've been in up and down, is just temporary, i told myself constantly... like i want to sleep all day long and so ironic i kinda struggle to fall sleep, although! i already finished 3 paintings that i stared working since 3 years ago! (big woW to me! considering that i get bored and i barely finish a painting after i stared...) and seriously i want to keep working on my paintings but ideas are just flying away! so frustrated!!!
I'm too shy to ask to another friends or artist if they've been going thru this...  (good thing, i haven't lost my sense of humor tho..)
Is just temporary, just temporary... i'll keep working on my unfinished paintings...


Thursday, September 1, 2016

take a look on it...



It's September, nice weather, tons of celebrations and things to do (like working on my paintings, i should show you some advances...) I've been very active on Etsy lately, sewing, doing some progress on zipper sewing (i'm totally proud of it!! i encourage myself to do it!) but well, going back to Etsy, yessss i like a lot of items on Etsy, like shoes, clothes, vintage clothes!!! housewares, sewing supplies... but this is a quick roundup of what i like and why i include them often on my treasuries list...
Take a look!
A yard of light orange ruffle (isn't gorgeous?)
Summer vegan bracelet, totally boho and trendy!
Rustic coat rack! i can totally see this in my apt
Instant download gingerbread recipe! yummm!
Now sing with me: this are a few of my favorite things!! 

Monday, August 29, 2016

naturalista...


This post may look like sponsored but not, the reason that i want to write it is because i'm pretty happy with it... Since a year and a half i've been washing my hair with just baking soda y apple cider vinegar, it was a radical change because, well, who doesn't love the nice scent of shampoo right? well, i like it too, but i like my hair looks healthy and i couldn't find it in any shampoo, plus! with this method my hair grows incredibly fast and is thicker... Not really into it? well, is eco-friendly :)
Before to try it i read a lot of blogs talking about no-poo method, all of them tells the big benefits of this, just a few persons talk about how this ruin their hair (coincidence or not but the persons who try it was just women), and yes, i was a little bit frustrated the first 2 weeks because my hair was so frisky but well, but like everything, it takes time...
And yes, this is not a sponsored post but a conscious one..

Thursday, August 18, 2016

a thought lately...



Es Agosto, es de mis meses favoritos, llueve mucho, es fresco, no hace tanto calor y hay días nublados que me encantan!! :) además de eso, hay mas cosas que me gustan de este mes y otras que he hecho últimamente, unas a razón de que debo hacerlas por diferentes causas, pero debo decir que encontré inspiración para ello! tal vez parezca un tanto infantil y naif pero, es por cuestiones de trabajo. Por esa misma razón estoy leyendo un libro encantador y maravilloso, se llama Pippi Calzaslargas, el personaje me ha parecido de lo más simpático! que bueno que no he visto la película y no recuerdo gran cosa de la caricatura pero ese personaje me animó a hacer cosas que tal vez no haría del todo. Aunque no lo parezca soy algo tímida (e insegura, es parte de supongo..), no hablaré mas de ello...
Así que decidí finalmente armarme de valor y subí a mi tienda en etsy un par de bolsas que tengo haciendo desde hace un año.. 

Después de todo, los libros infantiles son para todas las edades no?

Is August, is one of my favorites months, it rains a lot, is fresh, is not so warm and you can wake up and see a cloudy sky that i totally love!! :D besides of that, there's more things i do really like of this months and things that i've done lately, some of them i made it for the different reasons, but i must to say that i fond inspiration for it! and it may be looks a little bit childish and naif but, is just for work matters. For that reason i've been reading a charming and lovely book, is Pippi Longstockin, and the character is so charm! i haven't seen the movie and i can't barely remember about the cartoon but this fictional character encourage me to do things that i'll probably won't do.. Even when it doesn't look like, i'm a very shy person (and insecure, i guess..), but i'm not gonna talk about that...
So finally i encourage myself and upload some tote bags at my etsy shop that i've been doing since last year...
And after all, child books aren't just for child but for grown ups isn't?

Friday, August 5, 2016

something new


Casi no he trabajado en mis pinturas, debería hacerlo mas... tengo 4 o 5 pinturas a la mitad, lo peor es que tengo muchas ideas de otras pinturas que quiero hacer... estoy postergando las cosas

, lo sé, pero esto es lo que he estado haciendo cuando no pinto.. (en este momento debería estar tomando los pinceles y trabajando en mi obra...)
Hice esto que he puesto en mi tienda en etsy... Nuevas cosas, nuevo hogar :)


I haven't been working on my paintings lately, i should do it... i mean, i've got 4 or 5 of them in progress, the worst part is, i've got tons of ideas on my mind about more things and paintings to do... and yes, i know, i'm procrastinating, me bad, although, this is what i do while i'm not with the paint and brushes... (right this moment, i should take my brushes and work on those artworks..)
So i made this and i put it on my etsy shop... New stuff, new home! :)

Thursday, July 21, 2016

...quick snapshots...






He estado un tanto alejada de este blog, entre que falta de tiempo y bueno, las mudanzas son algo estresantes, ahora las cosas están mas tranquilas, pudiera resultar gracioso que aunque no he escrito algo aquí, he estado como loca tomando fotos para mi cuenta en instagram! :D sigo con mi resolución de no tomar selfies, solo las cosas a mi alrededor, detalles bonitos e instantes que puedo rescatar en una imagen... Comparto un poco de lo que he visto por las calles! 

I've been a little bit apart from my blog, between i've been busy and well, moving from one place to another can be a little bit stressful, packing things is not my best skill, now, things are settle down, and it may be funny that i haven't sit and write down a couple post here, but i've been nuts for instagram! :D i'm still focus on my resolution of not taking selfies, just things around me, nice details and instants that i can put on an image... I'll share what i've been seen on the streets!

Monday, July 18, 2016

...this days lately


Estos días parecen diferentes, vida nueva? nah, solo cambios... Si, hay cambios, dejé atrás el departamento donde vivía, con el se fueron muchos días felices que viví y días tristes, se fueron muchos recuerdos y también muchas cosas por tirar! Claro que extrañaré ese espacio! si viví ahi casi 7 años!! tuve roomies, fiestas, comidas, reuniones y cosas lindas que viví ahi... Pero ahora comparto espacio con alguien que dio un giro a mi vida, después de una muy mala resaca emocional y dejar que alguien no sólo jugara con mis emociones y energía... bueno pues tal vez suene un tanto naïf pero las cosas pueden ir bien y pueden cambiar..
Esto es un poco del espacio que ahora tengo :)


This days could seems different, new life? nah, just changes... And yup! what a changes! i've moved and left my apt, and with that apt i left behind lots of happy days and sad days, i lived so many things there, i left behind so much memories and also toss lots of things! ugghh..  Of course i'll miss that space! i lived there for almost 7 years!! i've had roomies, parties, meetings and lots of cool things when i was living there... But now, i'm living with someone who give a twist and twirl into my life, after a badly emotional hungover, i've left someone who was totally fooling my emotions and draining my energy... and well, this may sound kinda naïf but life can be go well and things are going better and can change
This are a quick snapshot from where i live now :)